Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012

SRPS TECH is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, and the protection of any personal information provided to us. When you visit our website, you do so anonymously unless you voluntarily provide your personal information to us. We may use cookies or other means to collect statistics on visitors to our website (generally including country of location, pages visited etc.) in order to gauge the effectiveness of our website from both a global and local market perspective.


About SRPS TECH’s Privacy Policy

SRPS TECH’s Privacy Policy outlines how SRPS TECH manages personal information.


What personal information does SRPS TECH collect?

SRPS TECH may collect and hold personal information about:

  • individuals from clients and potential clients

  • individuals from government, regulatory bodies and utilities whose functions are relevant to SRPS TECH's work

  • personnel from existing or potential suppliers, including sub-consultants and joint venture partners

  • employees, prospective employees and contractors

  • people whose information SRPS TECH collects in the course of working for SRPS TECH's clients

  • other people SRPS TECH personnel come into contact with

The types of personal information we collect and hold includes: names, addresses, contact details and job titles. It may include an individual's employment history, academic record and other personal information contained in the documentation supporting an employment application. The information may include other information which assists SRPS TECH in providing its services, marketing its services and administering its business. It may also include sensitive information such as an individual's membership of a professional association.


How does SRPS TECH collect personal information?

SRPS TECH may collect your personal information directly from you (or your authorised recruitment agency representative) through SRPS TECH's E-Hire System, or indirectly through emails, telephone conversations, business cards, your response to promotional activities we conduct (such as conferences, seminars and surveys), or through employment references from another person. It is your responsibility to obtain consent from references before providing their personal information to SRPS TECH.


How does SRPS TECH hold personal information?

SRPS TECH takes reasonable steps to keep personal information it holds secure, and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. These steps include physical security and restrictions on access to electronic records. SRPS TECH's employees are prohibited from using or disclosing personal information for purposes unrelated to the purpose for which it was collected. SRPS TECH restricts access to personal information collected on its website to only those SRPS TECH employees who need access to that information in order to perform and discharge their duties. SRPS TECH may share personal information with third parties. The type of third parties that we may disclose personal information to include service providers who assist us in providing and maintaining our website and who provide recruitment services to us.


Why does SRPS TECH collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

SRPS TECH may collect, hold, use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to meet its staffing and recruitment needs

  • to provide its services

  • to market and promote its services

  • to procure goods and services

  • to manage and administer its business

SRPS TECH only uses and discloses personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to (or collected by) us, or for a related purpose which would be reasonably expected without your permission. We may, for example, notify you (from time to time) of employment opportunities that are closely aligned to your qualifications, knowledge, skills and experience as you have disclosed to us in an online job application form. If you accept employment with SRPS TECH, the information collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.


How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to certain limitations, you are able to access all of your personal information held by us. In certain circumstances, however, we may refuse access to your personal information. This includes instances where

  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • The request is frivolous or vexatious

  • Information relates to legal proceedings or negotiations

  • We are not permitted to disclose by law

  • We are permitted or authorised to deny access by law

You may seek the correction of personal information about you that is held by us.

To arrange for access or to seek correction of your personal information, to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, to ask questions or to provide feedback on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at sales@sprstech.com

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs in supplying your personal information to you.


How you can make a complaint relating to privacy?

If you wish to make a complaint about any privacy-related issues, including about a breach by SRPS TECH of any applicable privacy regulations, please contact us using the contact details provided above. Your complaint will be investigated and we will respond to the complaint as soon as is practicable.


Acceptance and changes to SRPS TECH’s Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the SRPS TECH website indicates your acceptance of the SRPS TECH website Privacy Policy. This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published on the SRPS TECH website to date. SRPS TECH may, at any time, make amendments to the Privacy Policy by publishing the new Privacy Policy on the SRPS TECH website. You accept that by doing this, SRPS TECH has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendments. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy each time you visit the SRPS TECH website.

"SRPS TECH" means SRPS Sdn. Bhd.

For any queries on your data and/or our policies, please do not hesitate to contact us.